Comprehension

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Seven friends D, K, M, O, R, S and Y decided to plan a trip in three different cities which are Mumbai, Kolkata and Bangalore and likes to wear different colours shirt that is Black, Blue, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red and White but not necessarily in same order. At least two persons make a trip of a city but not more than three person plans to make a trip for the same city. D and the person who likes to wear Pink colour shirt plan for a trip for the same city. K and M plans for the trip for different cities but none of them plans for Bangalore. Either D or M likes Red colour shirt. R likes to wear Black colour shirt and decided to go with only one person. S and the person who likes White colour shirt plans trip for the same city but not Mumbai. D does not like to wear White colour shirt. The person who likes Blue colour shirt plans trip to the Bangalore. Neither K nor Y likes Pink colour and Red colour shirt. M and Y plans trip for the same city. The person who likes Purple colour shirt does not make trip with R.

Find the odd one out.

This question was previously asked in
IBPS PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 19 October 2024 Shift 2)
View all IBPS PO Papers >
  1. K
  2. R
  3. O
  4. D
  5. Y

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 5 : Y
Free
IBPS PO Prelims Free Mock Test
31.5 K Users
100 Questions 100 Marks 60 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Given persons are D, K, M, O, R, S and Y; cities are Mumbai, Kolkata and Bangalore and the colours of shirts are Black, Blue, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red and White.

1) K and M plans for the trip for different cities but none of them plans for Bangalore.    

2) M and Y plans trip for the same city.

Cities

Case – 1

Case – 2

Persons

Persons

Mumbai

K

M, Y

Kolkata

M, Y

K

Bangalore

 

 

 

3) D and the person who likes to wear Pink colour shirt plan for a trip for the same city.

4) Neither K nor Y likes Pink colour and Red colour shirt.

Cities

Case – 1

Case – 2

Persons

Persons

Mumbai

K

M, Y

Kolkata

M, Y

K

Bangalore

D, (Pink)

D, (Pink)

 

5) S and the person who likes White colour shirt plans trip for the same city but not Mumbai.

6) D does not like to wear White colour shirt.

7) The person who likes Blue colour shirt plans trip to the Bangalore.

Cities

Case – 1

Case – 2

Persons

Persons

Mumbai

K

M, Y

Kolkata

M, Y, S

K, S

Bangalore

D (Blue), (Pink)

D (Blue), (Pink)

 

8) R likes to wear Black colour shirt and decided to go with only one person. Therefore, case 2 is eliminated.

9) Either D or M likes Red colour shirt. Therefore, M likes Red colour shirt.

10) The person who likes Purple colour shirt does not make trip with R. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

Cities

Persons

Mumbai

K (Orange), R (Black)

Kolkata

M (Red), Y (White), S (Purple)

Bangalore

D (Blue), O (Pink)

 

Since, Y plans to make a trip in which maximum person plans for the trip whereas rest of the person plans trip with only one other person.

Hence, the odd one is Y.

Latest IBPS PO Updates

Last updated on Jul 8, 2025

-> The IBPS PO Vacancy 2025 has been released for 5208 Probationary Officer Posts.

-> The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially released the PO Notification 2025 on 30th June 2025.

-> As per the notice, the prelims examination is scheduled for 17th, 23rd, 24th August 2025. The Mains Exam is scheduled for 12th October 2025. 

-> The IBPS PO online application dates is from 1st July 2025 to 21st July 2025.

-> The selection process for IBPS PO includes a Preliminary Exam, a Mains Exam, and an Interview.

-> The selected candidates will get a salary pay scale from Rs. 48480 to Rs. 85920.

-> Candidates must download and practice questions from the IBPS PO previous year's papers and  IBPS PO mock tests for effective preparation/

More Grouping and Selections Questions

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: teen patti real money app teen patti master official master teen patti