Comprehension

Direction : Read the following information carefully and answer  the questions based on given information.

Seven  persons J, K, M, P, Q, T, V visit temple on different days of a week starting from Tuesday and likes different flowers i.e. Lily, Rose, Lotus, Sunflower, Tulip, Lavender, Jasmine but not necessarily in the same order. Each person visit only one day. The person who likes Lavender visits immediately after V. More than three persons visit between T and M, who likes Jasmine. Neither P nor K likes Tulip or Lotus. As many people visits before Q as many after him and likes Sunflower. The person who likes Rose visits  just before J. Atmost two person visits before the one who like Lotus. T visits before V, who visits on Saturday doesn’t likes Rose. P visits either on Tuesday or on Monday.

Who among them like Lavender ?

This question was previously asked in
RRB PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 3 August 2024 Shift 2)
View all RRB Officer Scale - I Papers >
  1. P
  2. J
  3. K
  4. T
  5. V

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : K
Free
Reasoning (Mock Test)
10.4 K Users
20 Questions 20 Marks 11 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

1) Atmost two person  visits before the one who like Lotus.

2) As many people visits before Q as many after him ,i.e., on Friday and likes Sunflower.

3) T visits before V, who goes on Saturday doesn’t like Rose.                                                                                                                                                 

Days

Case – 1

Case – 2

Case – 3

  Person  

Flowers

  Person  

Flowers

  Person  

Flowers

Tuesday

 

 

 

 

 

Lotus

  Wednesday  

 

 

 

Lotus

 

 

Thursday

 

Lotus

 

 

 

 

Friday

Q

  Sunflower  

Q

  Sunflower  

Q

  Sunflower  

Saturday

V

 

V

 

V

 

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4) The person who likes Lavender visits immediately after V.

5) More than three persons visit between  T and M , who likes Jasmine.

6)  P visits either on Tuesday or Monday. Since, T visits before V, P visits either on Tuesday or Monday and M likes Jasmine. Therefore, M visits on Monday  and P visits on Tuesday so T visits on Wednesday.

Days

Case – 1

Case – 2

Case – 3

  Person  

Flowers

  Person  

Flowers

  Person  

Flowers

Tuesday

P

 

P

 

P

Lotus

  Wednesday  

T

 

T

Lotus

T

 

Thursday

 

Lotus

 

 

 

 

Friday

Q

  Sunflower  

Q

  Sunflower  

Q

  Sunflower  

Saturday

V

 

V

 

V

 

Sunday

 

Lavender

 

Lavender

 

Lavender

Monday

M

Jasmine

M

Jasmine

M

Jasmine

 

7) Neither P nor K likes Tulip or Lotus. So case 3 is eliminated since P doesn’t  likes lotus.

8) The person who likes Rose visits just before J. Since, V doesn’t like rose so we cannot place J on Sunday then case 2 is eliminated. Therefore, we can place J on Thursday so  V likes Tulip ,K likes Lavender and P likes Lily. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

Days

  Person  

Flowers

Tuesday

P

Lily

  Wednesday  

T

Rose

Thursday

J

Lotus

Friday

Q

  Sunflower  

Saturday

V

Tulip

Sunday

K

Lavender

Monday

M

Jasmine

 

Hence, K likes Lavender. 

Latest RRB Officer Scale - I Updates

Last updated on Jul 3, 2025

-> The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has officially released the Provisional Allotment under the Reserve List on 30th June 2025.  

-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 22nd and 23rd November 2025. However, the Mains Examination is scheduled for 28th December 2025. 

-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released in September 2025..

-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers and secure yourself a  successful future in the leading banks. 

-> Attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test.  Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: teen patti all games teen patti all game teen patti yas